Get started15 Stanley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NP). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 204.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £725,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Stanley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15 Stanley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,534
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2024Most recent
£725,000
+14.9%over 3 years24 September 2020
£631,000
+53.9%over 9 years9 September 2011
£410,000
+1.2%over 1 year15 June 2010
£405,000
+1.0%over 2 years16 November 2007
£401,000
-2.2%16 November 2007
£410,000
+24.2%over 1 year19 December 2005
£330,000
+147.2%over 7 years30 September 1998
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NP: £570,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS6 6QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.