Get started13 Stanley Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since March 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 sits 160.3% above the 2004 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
13 Stanley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.9% per year over 3 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 23.9% per year over 3 years.
13 Stanley Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2004Most recent
£310,000
+24.4%over 2 years15 February 2002
£249,100
+33.9%over 8 months14 June 2001
£186,000
+14.5%26 March 2001
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NP: £631,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS6 6RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.