Get started1 Kingsley Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £770,000 is 12.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 163.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £686,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Species unknown x 2 - Fell.
1 Kingsley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£686,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Kingsley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,596
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£686,000
+373.1%over 27 years3 June 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AF: £465,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS6 6RR
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB