Get startedKingsley House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Kingsley House, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £346,000 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
Kingsley House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£346,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Kingsley House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,070
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsdown Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£346,000
+0.9%over 3 years18 February 2022
£343,050
+17.0%over 6 years3 November 2015
£293,250
+282.1%over 17 years25 September 1998
£76,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TZ: £302,000 (2025–2023).
Ground Floor Flat 26 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
The Ark Flat 3 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold May 2024
Rear Flat 5 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold May 2024
Kingsley House Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
Basement Flat 2 Cotham Road South Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotham School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.