Get started74 Sydenham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £412,500 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Sycamore - Fell
74 Sydenham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 74 Sydenham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,875
Street avg £4,422
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nine Tree Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£412,500
+21.3%over 6 years18 July 2018
£340,000
+15.3%over 3 years13 October 2014
£295,000
+34.1%over 2 years12 January 2012
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5SH: £256,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.