Get started1a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 61). The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 12.3% below the 2025 sale of £377,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 120.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £377,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
1a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,123
Street avg £4,262
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nine Tree Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£377,500
+23.8%over 8 years17 June 2016
£305,000
+51.0%over 7 years14 April 2009
£202,000
+20.6%over 4 years11 June 2004
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5SH: £256,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.