Get started83 York Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 26% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £485,000.
83 York Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
83 York Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,959
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£485,000
+203.1%over 15 years30 May 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5QD: £575,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB