Get started103 York Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £563,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
103 York Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 28 years.
£563,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 103 York Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,311
Street avg £3,618
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£563,000
+34.9%over 3 years18 December 2020
£417,500
+93.3%over 14 years23 August 2006
£216,000
+67.4%over 5 years12 January 2001
£129,000
+126.3%over 4 years23 September 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5QD: £582,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.