Get started105 York Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 982 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 29.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £406,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
105 York Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2020
105 York Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£406,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 105 York Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,458
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 September 2018Most recent
£406,500
+62.6%over 7 years20 December 2010
£250,000
+11.1%over 6 years23 July 2004
£225,000
+176.1%over 6 years8 June 1998
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5QD: £575,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.