Get startedGround Floor Flat is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £232,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for Ground Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 24 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 24 years.
Ground Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£232,000
+5.5%over 5 years11 October 2019
£220,000
+12.8%over 2 years7 March 2017
£195,000
+14.7%over 1 year7 August 2015
£170,000
+157.6%over 11 years4 May 2004
£66,000
+230.0%over 2 years1 August 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5NU: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cabot Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.