Get startedTop Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £300,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Price for Top Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for Top Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,791
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£300,000
+16.5%over 4 years29 January 2021
£257,500
+35.5%over 5 years18 September 2015
£190,000
+15.9%over 9 years27 July 2006
£164,000
+31.2%3 February 2006
£125,000
+184.1%over 8 years7 January 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EX: £363,000 (2025–2025).
First Floor Flat 107 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
113 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
First Floor Flat 119 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jun 2025
95 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Garden Flat 111 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jan 2025
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS6 5TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.