Get startedGarden Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 152.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £363,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Garden Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,482
Street avg £3,717
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£363,000
+10.0%over 4 years8 January 2021
£330,000
+4.3%over 3 years5 May 2017
£316,500
+70.2%over 2 years7 November 2014
£186,000
+61.7%over 5 years2 July 2009
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EX: £359,000 (2025–2025).
First Floor Flat 107 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
113 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
First Floor Flat 119 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jun 2025
Top Floor Flat 133 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
95 Cromwell Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.