Get started42 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 137.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £482,784 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fell Cherry Blossom tree sited in rear garden.
42 Richmond Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£482,784
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 42 Richmond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,960
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£482,784
+12.1%over 3 years23 September 2021
£430,500
+72.2%over 14 years18 June 2007
£250,000
+123.2%over 6 years23 May 2001
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EW: £246,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 2 58 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
50 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
28 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Apr 2025
First Floor Flat 2 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 3 58 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.