Get started28 Richmond Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 120.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £412,300 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Richmond Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£412,300
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 28 Richmond Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,648
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2025Most recent
£412,300
+72.9%over 11 years16 August 2013
£238,500
+41.1%over 10 years15 January 2003
£169,000
+98.8%over 2 years19 June 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EW: £246,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 2 58 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
50 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
42 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
First Floor Flat 2 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 3 58 Richmond Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.