Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £205,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£205,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

5 May 2021Most recent
£205,500
+216.2%over 20 years6 June 2000
£65,000
+71.1%over 8 months15 October 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EH: £402,000 (2025–2024).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
BS6 5NU
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.