Get startedSecond Floor Flat is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 38.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £242,500 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², Second Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £4,326
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£242,500
+23.7%over 3 years10 June 2019
£196,000
+28.9%over 5 years25 April 2014
£152,000
+10.9%over 8 years9 September 2005
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DS: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Talland Flat 5 119 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 3 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
First Floor Flat 105 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
97 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.