Get started24 Chesterfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £951,000 is 24.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
24 Chesterfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension that would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.15 metres, have a maximum height of 3.8 metres and have eaves that are 2.6 metres high
Price for 24 Chesterfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£951,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 20 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 20 years.
24 Chesterfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

31 August 2016Most recent
£765,000
+106.8%over 11 years9 September 2004
£370,000
+261.0%over 8 years7 June 1996
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DL: £860,000 (2025–2021).
34 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
26 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
42 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
4 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
8 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.