Get started8 Chesterfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £952,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £765,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Chesterfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£952,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£765,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Chesterfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,811
Street avg £3,780
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

18 August 2021Most recent
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DL: £860,000 (2025–2019).
34 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
26 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
42 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
4 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
48 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB