Get started42 Chesterfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £869,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Chesterfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development for the construction of side pitched roof and rear flat roof dormers to form a loft conversion, with rooflights to the principle elevation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£925,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£869,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 42 Chesterfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,832
Street avg £3,701
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Loft conversion including roof extension hip end to gable, rear dormer with Juliet balcony.
17 December 2021Most recent
£869,000
+132.5%over 15 years10 February 2006
£373,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DL: £765,000 (2025–2019).
34 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
26 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
4 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
8 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2021
48 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.