Get started14 Maurice Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 57), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,019,000 is 28.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 222 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (171 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
14 Maurice Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£1,019,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£792,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 14 Maurice Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,568
Street avg £4,111
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

5 August 2015Most recent
£792,000
+260.0%over 16 years2 November 1998
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BZ: £779,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB