Get started8 Walsingham Road is a detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,172,000 is 17% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,001,500 in April 2020.
8 Walsingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a side and rear extension application was refused at 8 Walsingham Road in 2023.
Two storey
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,001,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Walsingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,121
Street avg £3,738
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Demolition of existing single-storey side and front extensions, construction of a new two-storey side extension and single-storey front extension, replacement of windows and doors, and landscaping works including vehicular access gates and front boundary railings.
Extension: Single storey
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Use or Development - Demolition of detached garage, construction of single storey side extension, replacement windows, removal of side and rear windows and doors at ground floor. Replacement of windows with doors on the ground floor front elevation, alterations to existing hard landscaping areas comprising creation of a terrace, steps and low walls at the front of the house and the relaying and extension of the driveway.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 2020Most recent
£1,001,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BT: £565,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
BS6 5DN
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB