Get started208 Armidale Place is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 43 m² this is the 16th smallest of 70 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 70 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 69 EPCs).
208 Armidale Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 208 Armidale Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nine Tree Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£200,000
+7.0%over 5 years5 January 2018
£187,000
+35.5%over 3 years26 September 2014
£138,000
+53.3%over 5 years19 June 2009
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BQ: £260,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.