Get started404 Armidale Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 59 m² this is the 36th smallest of 70 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £210,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
404 Armidale Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
404 Armidale Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
404 Armidale Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £3,518
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nine Tree Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£210,000
-22.2%over 7 years10 November 2017
£270,000
+44.0%over 4 years21 October 2013
£187,500
+14.3%over 3 years4 June 2010
£163,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BQ: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
BS6 5BF
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.