Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a two-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1003 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 24.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (148 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
First Floor Flat's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2020
Loft conversion with rear dormer.
First Floor Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 9 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£327,000
+63.5%over 9 years2 May 2006
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BJ: £900,000 (2024–2017).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.