Get started20 Effingham Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,015,000 is 12.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £900,000.
20 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed loft conversion with hip to gable and rear dormer.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,015,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 4 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 20 Effingham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £3,910
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2020Most recent
£900,000
+31.4%over 3 years3 February 2017
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BJ: £780,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB