Get started24 Effingham Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,024,000 is 31.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
24 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
24 Effingham Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,959
Street avg £4,229
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

29 September 2016Most recent
£780,000
+85.7%over 10 years7 August 2006
£420,000
+71.4%over 4 years20 September 2001
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BJ: £900,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.