Get started128 North Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £783,000 is 24.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 19 EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £627,500.
128 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
128 North Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£627,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
128 North Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,864
Street avg £4,145
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

6 November 2018Most recent
£627,500
+86.2%over 12 years13 October 2006
£337,000
+110.6%over 5 years14 May 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AL: £685,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.