Get started86 North Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 42.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
86 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2022
Price for 86 North Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 19 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 19 years.
86 North Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,818
Street avg £3,977
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

20 February 2015Most recent
£420,000
+50.0%over 8 years20 July 2006
£280,000
+70.7%over 5 years6 April 2001
£164,000
+127.8%over 4 years5 July 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AJ: £529,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.