Get started108 North Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £676,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £600,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
108 North Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of single-storey and 1st floor extensions to side of property.
108 North Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
108 North Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,880
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£600,000
+28.5%over 6 years24 October 2016
£467,000
+58.3%over 9 years23 May 2007
£295,000
+40.5%over 2 years29 April 2005
£210,000
+38.2%over 4 years27 April 2001
£151,950
+21.1%over 1 year14 January 2000
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AJ: £409,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.