Get started80 North Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £829,000 is 33.2% above the 2017 sale price.
80 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 80 North Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£622,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 80 North Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,402
Street avg £4,023
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2017Most recent
£622,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AJ: £529,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB