Get started52 North Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 185.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £638,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52 North Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 26 years.
£638,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 26 years.
52 North Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2022Most recent
£638,000
+9.1%over 1 year4 November 2020
£585,000
+45.3%over 6 years12 June 2014
£402,740
+145.6%over 13 years15 December 2000
£164,000
+228.0%over 3 years27 March 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AF: £605,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.