Get started56 North Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 22.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £605,000.
56 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
56 North Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 10 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 56 North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,353
Street avg £3,858
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2018Most recent
£605,000
+70.4%over 5 years20 December 2012
£355,000
+32.0%over 3 years31 March 2009
£269,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AF: £620,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.