Get started41 North Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 30.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 North Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
41 North Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£420,000
+68.7%over 9 years15 February 2010
£249,000
+3.8%over 3 years24 April 2006
£240,000
+60.0%over 1 year17 January 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AD: £514,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.