Get started45 North Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £480,000 in November 2025. At 145 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
45 North Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 31 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 31 years.
On years held, 45 North Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2025Most recent
£480,000
+84.6%over 12 years24 May 2013
£260,000
+40.5%over 10 years6 September 2002
£185,000
+160.6%over 7 years27 April 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AD: £514,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.