Get started6 Atlas Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 7XS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 107.1% above the 2013 sale of £70,000. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Atlas Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

6 September 2013Most recent
£70,000
-30.0%over 2 years30 September 2010
£100,000
-1.5%over 5 years5 August 2005
£101,500
+83.7%over 4 years1 June 2001
£55,250
+58.1%over 2 years26 June 1998
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7XS: £143,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Park Junior School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.