Get started15 Atlas Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7XS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 80.2% above the 2004 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Atlas Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 8 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Atlas Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2004Most recent
£91,000
+58.3%over 2 years3 May 2002
£57,500
+88.5%over 6 years15 March 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7XS: £143,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Park Junior School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.