Get started27 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 166% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Altringham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 24 years.
27 Altringham Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,886
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2024Most recent
£430,000
+49.8%over 6 years4 August 2017
£287,000
+105.0%over 5 years3 May 2012
£140,000
+16.7%over 6 years1 June 2005
£120,000
+123.5%over 5 years17 November 1999
£53,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.