Get started42 Glen Park is a mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6SL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in October 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 871% above the 1997 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 72.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
42 Glen Park's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 42 Glen Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£313
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

24 October 1997Most recent
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SL: £285,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6NG
Closest school
0.2 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB