Get started13 Berwick Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6NG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 1117% above the 1998 sale of £23,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 76.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Berwick Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Berwick Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£341
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

27 April 1998Most recent
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6NG: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6ES
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB