Get started43 Tudor Road is a mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 99.3% above the 2021 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £144,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Tudor Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
43 Tudor Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£144,000
+8.5%over 2 years15 March 2019
£132,750
+157.1%over 18 years4 July 2000
£51,625
+72.1%over 1 year16 September 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BN: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 6ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.