Get started11 Bates Close is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 746.2% above the 1999 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 74.6% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 13 EPCs).
11 Bates Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Bates Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£331
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Armoury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 1999Most recent
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0UZ: £255,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas of Tolentine Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB