Get startedFlat is a mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 19 m² (around 205 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 19 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (19–168 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 46.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 364.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 19 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 12 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 12 years.
Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £1,711
Floor Area
19 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2009Most recent
£110,000
+161.9%over 11 years12 December 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0NR: £140,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS5 0DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Evergreen Primary Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB