Get started16 Belton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 176.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £297,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Belton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 25 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 16 Belton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,713
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£297,000
+6.9%over 3 years1 December 2017
£277,700
+32.2%over 1 year19 February 2016
£210,000
+228.2%over 15 years30 June 2000
£63,995
+156.0%over 4 years14 December 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0JS: £356,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.