Get started14 Belton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 174.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £309,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Belton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 24 years.
£309,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 14 Belton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2021Most recent
£309,000
+12.4%over 3 years3 October 2017
£275,000
+68.7%over 10 years31 August 2007
£163,000
+283.5%over 7 years17 September 1999
£42,500
+32.8%over 2 years22 October 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0JS: £356,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.