Get started12 Cabot Green is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lawrence Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in February 1996. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 60% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 862.5% above the 1996 sale of £16,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 81.3% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 12 Cabot Green was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 60.0% per year over 1 year.
£16,000
Growth on file: 60.0% per year over 1 year.
12 Cabot Green is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£320
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 1996Most recent
£16,000
+60.0%15 January 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0AR: £203,500 (2022–2017).
4 Cabot Green Ducie Road Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
9 Cabot Green Ducie Road Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Jul 2021
1 Cabot Green Ducie Road Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2018
6 Cabot Green Ducie Road Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Jan 2018
15 Cabot Green Ducie Road Lawrence Hill Bristol
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS5 0JX
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.