Get started6 Camp View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 13.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 7 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2023. Sold June 2023 for £287,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 6 Camp View was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extension and plastic canopy. Erection of two storey rear extension and conversion of loft area to from additional living accommodation.
6 Camp View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Camp View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BW: £387,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BS36 1HU
Closest school
0.6 km
Hambrook Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB