Get started4 Camp View is a semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 124 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 46.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 33.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £300,000 in May 2019.
4 Camp View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Camp View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Camp View outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £3,519
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2019Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BW: £387,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS36 1LW
Closest school
0.6 km
Hambrook Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB