Get started10 Camp View is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 sits 215.1% above the 2001 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
10 Camp View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.6 metres, for which the maximum height would be 2.75 metres and the height of the eaves would be 2.75 metres
10 Camp View's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 2 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 10 Camp View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,433
Street avg £3,716
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 April 2001Most recent
£139,000
+44.0%over 2 years5 February 1999
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BW: £300,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS36 1QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hambrook Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB