Get startedSunnymead is a detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Sunnymead has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Sunnymead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,641
Street avg £4,687
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 August 2022Most recent
£335,000
+76.3%over 18 years14 May 2004
£190,000
+148.4%over 7 years19 July 1996
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3TG: £360,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS27 3AY
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.