Get startedCedar Farm is a detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £779,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cedar Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Cedar Farm has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to existing detached dwelling used as a holiday let
Latest sale on Cedar Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Cedar Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £4,640
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3TG: £335,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS27 3EQ
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB